Aye-aye is a lemur. It is a primate which is native to Madagascar. It has rodent-like teeth that continuously grow. It may look a little weird but it is the world’s largest nocturnal primate. Let’s learn about Aye-aye’s life cycle.
What Is an Aye-Aye’s Life Cycle?
A female Aye-aye has an estrous cycle of 21 to 65 days and they are polyestrous meaning they have two or more estrous cycles in a year. They have a long mating season extending from October to February.
Individuals usually have multiple partners and females mate with as many partners as available. Males form a group and stay near a female continuously. Both the sexes increase vocalization and marking their territory. They (male and female) sniff and lick potential partners’ genitals.
The vulva is usually grey and small while they are not in estrous but when they are in estrous, it becomes swollen and red to attract males.
When the estrous cycle is at its peak, the copulation or mating takes place. Once the mating is over, the gestation period is around 158 to 172 days. The offspring is born in their nest. The litter consists of usually one baby. The weight of the baby is around 90 to 140 grams. The offspring has green eyes, floppy ears, and coat similar to that of an adult.
Wild Aye-aye’s take an interval of 2 to 3 years between births. Domesticated or managed aye-aye’s take only 450 days approximately.
After birth, the babies remain in the nest for around 2 to 3 months. They are weaned at 20 weeks of age and start eating solid food when they are 3 months old. They have a rapid growth and by the time they reach 4 to 5 months, they appear similar to adults.
They can move properly without mother’s help by the time the baby reach 9 months. They get sexually matured at the age of 8 months to 36 months. Larger Aye-aye’s reach sexually maturity early. They live for around 20 years.
The oldest male Aye-aye was 32 years old, and the oldest female Aye-aye was 29 years old.
Scientific Classification of Aye-aye
Species: D. madagascariensis
Image Credits: 1