We have already covered general swan facts and Mute Swan facts. Now is the urn for the Black Swan facts. This list on facts about Black Swan will be of particular help to those who want some information for their school projects or those who simply want to gain some information about these majestic birds.
So, without wasting time, let us start with our list. But, as always, first, let us take a look at the scientific classification (which is essentially the same for all swans).
Kingdom – Animalia
Phylum – Chordata
Class – Aves
Order – Anseriformes
Family – Anatidae
Subfamily – Anserinae
Genus – Cygnus
Type Species – Cygnus cygnus
Species – Cygnus atratus
Okay, now that we have the scientific classification, let us take a look at the black swan facts!
Black Swan Facts for Kids: 1-10
1. Black Swans are large waterfowls and they are instantly recognizable with their black plumage.
2. Although the Black Swans have black feathers, they do have some white flight feathers.
3. The white flight feathers are very rarely seen when they are resting but they become completely visible when they fly.
4. Black Swans have extremely bright red beaks but the beaks do have a white tip with a pale red bar.
5. They also have bright red eyes.
6. The Black Swans weigh up to 9 kilograms. In general, the weight is between 3.7 kilograms and 9 kilograms.
7. Their size varies between 110 centimeters and 142 centimeters.
8. Their wingspan is between 1.6 meters and 2 meters.
9. The males and females have a similar appearance. The males are generally slightly larger than the females. The bills of male Black Swans are also slightly straighter and longer than the females.
10. Black Swans can live up to 40 years!
Black Swan Facts: 11-20
11. They are known for crooning (making a soft singing and humming sound) and whistling while breeding and nesting.
12. When in flight, the Black Swans are known for making a musical bugle-like sound along with honks. The sound is quite high-pitched.
13. Black Swans also make an aggressive hissing sound when they feel threatened.
14. Just like any other swan species, the male Black Swan is known as a cob while the female Black Swan is known as a pen. The baby is called a cygnet.
15. Black Swans are extremely graceful when they fly. They are slow fliers and fly with their necks stretched out. Their wing beat is also slow. They are also graceful while swimming.
16. Black Swans swim with only one leg.
17. When it comes to walking on the land, they are very clumsy and are very slow. This is the primary reason why they avoid land. However, they do come on land only when the food is far more abundant on land compared to water.
18. The Black Swans inhabit the tropical and temperate lakes, swamps, estuaries, and rivers.
19. Black Swans are native to Eastern and Western Australia.
20. They usually prefer water bodies that are large and shallow. These birds are very large and they need at least 40 meters of unobstructed waterways for take-off and landing!
Black Swan Facts: 21-30
21. Black Swans are nomadic but they are not migratory. They will keep moving from place to place in search of a better water body and a better food supply.
22. They prefer night time for traveling. When they fly, they will do so either in a straight line or make a V shape.
23. Black Swans thrive on a vegetarian diet. Their preferred food is algae and underwater plants.
24. In shallow waters, they only dip their necks to reach for the food. In deeper waters, they will tip upside-down, stretching out their necks to reach the submerged plants.
25. Black Swans molt after breeding. They will lose their flight feathers and will stay put for about a month. They cannot fly during that time.
26. Black Swans are monogamous and the mating pair will stay together for the entire life.
27. Black Swans have a divorce rate of only 6%.
28. The Black Swans sometimes show homosexual behavior and there are male-male pairs. These pairs are known for stealing nests of others, and they will even get into a temporary threesome with a female. Once the female lays eggs, they will drive off the female.
29. Usually, the nesting time for the Black Swans is during the wetter winter months.
30. Their nests are usually made of large heaps of weeds, grasses, and reeds. The nests have a diameter of 1 to 1.5 meters and are up to a meter high on islands or shallow waters.
Black Swan Facts: 31-42
31. Just like Mute Swans, the Black Swans also reuse their nests and rebuild or repair the nests every year as necessary.
32. The eggs are greenish-white and the pen lays 4-8 eggs in a clutch. The pens incubate the eggs for 35 days to 40 days.
33. If an egg, by chance, rolls out of the nest, both the cob and the pen both will retrieve the egg using their necks. In other species, however, this is done only by the females.
34. The cygnets have gray-brown feathers at birth and retain that color up to 4 weeks of age. Their plumage starts turning black after that.
35. The parents usually take care of the cygnets until they attain the age of 9 months.
36. While traveling in deep waters, the cygnet gets on the back of their parents.
37. Human interference, water pollution, and habitat loss are the three major threats for Black Swans.
38. Their natural predators are cats, dogs, foxes, birds of prey, etc.
39. Black Swans are very aggressive when it comes to defending their territory and family from intruders or predators.
40. Europeans once thought that all swans are white. They received a shock of their life when they first spotted the Black Swans
41. The first European to spot Black Swans was Antonie Caen. He spotted the Black Swans in 1636 near Bernier Island off the south-western coast of Australia.
42. The first European to capture a couple of Black Swans was a Dutch named Willem de Vlamingh. He captured the two swans from the Swan River in Perth in the year 1697. He wanted to take them back to Europe but the birds died during the voyage.