Not satisfied with the penguin facts we gave earlier? Very well then! Here is another list of penguin fun facts that you can enjoy or perhaps use for your school project. In this list, you will find facts like the official name of their practice of sliding on their stomach, abduction of unrelated chicks by mother Emperor Penguins, feather density and more. So, are you ready? Let’s begin…
Penguin Fun Facts: 1-5
1. Penguins can control the flow of blood to their wings, webbed feet etc. In this way, it allows only little amount of its blood to get cold. They do see to it that the extremities of their bodies don’t get frozen.
2. Penguins can happily live in salt water without any problem because of the presence of “supraorbital gland” that kind-of sieves the salt from the blood.
3. They excrete the salts through their beaks or they sneeze those salts out!
4. Emperor penguin fasts for around 115 days and hence it is considered as longest-fasting member of the birds’ family. It starves itself when it incubates the egg in brood pouch.
5. One penguin out of 50,000 penguins is born with lighter pigmentation feathers. This kind of penguins are called as “Isabelline Penguins”. Isabelline is albinism but only partial. This isabellinism is found in 13 out of 17 different penguin species that live today.
Penguin Fun Facts: 6-10
6. Some of the species of penguins which show isabellinism are King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonica); Yellow-Eyed Penguin (Megadyptes antipodes); Addie Penguin (Pygoscelis adelie); Gentoo Penguin (P. papua); Chinstrap Penguin (P. antarctica) etc.
7. These penguins that have isabellinism tend to live for very few years than the normal penguins because they can’t camouflage and hence are more easily visible to predators. They don’t even mate that much to keep the isablelline penguins going.
8. Most of the penguins are found in Antarctica, South Africa, New Zealand, Chili, etc.
9. You often see penguins sliding on their stomachs on ice, snow etc. This sliding is called “tobogganing”. Scientists assume that the penguins derive fun out of this activity with an added bonus of fast way to travel.
10. Young chicks of penguins’ group are known as “crèche”. When the penguins’ group is in water, it is called “raft” and when they are on land, they are called “waddle”.
Penguin Fun Facts: 11-15
11. Penguin eggs are pretty small if they are compared with their parents’ body size proportionally than any other species of birds. Even in that egg, the penguin egg (the yellow part of the egg) constitutes of only 10-16% of the total egg. It is assumed that it is to avoid any damage to the egg in such harsh environment.
12. Remember Happy feet? We just loved watching that movie, right? If you don’t know which species of penguins were shown in that movie, then we are here to help you. They were the Emperor Penguins.
13. Did you know that 30+ countries have Emperor Penguin stamps? They are really popular.
14. Penguins are really hairy, we mean feathery. They have more feathers than most of the birds. They have around 70 feathers per square inch. Here too, Emperor penguins lead, they have the most feathers of all the birds. They have 100 feathers per square inch. Are these Emperor Penguins not tired of being number one most of the time?
15. The name of Chinstrap Penguins (Pygoscelis antarcticus) is Chinstrap because of the presence of streak of line under these penguins’ chin. They can raise colonies where their numbers may reach or sometimes exceed “a million” mark.
Penguin Fun Facts: 16-20
16. Though they look very dignified, they are one of the boldest and one of the most aggressive of all penguin groups. Because of their loud cries, Chinstrap Penguins are often given a nickname of “Stonecracker” penguins.
17. Penguins are not afraid of human beings. Scientists think that this is because of the fact that they barely have any predator which lives on land.
18. The rarest of all penguins is the Yellow-Eyed Penguin which has a population of 5000. These 5000 penguins are not captivated and can be found in New Zealand’s south-eastern coast and the adjacent islands.
19. The penguin which swims the fastest is the Gentoo Penguin. It can attain a speed of 22 mph.
20. Like humans, penguins also cheat. They are found to have “illicit affairs” with other penguins when they are raising a baby penguin with their partner. Some make lifetime partners while others mate with new partners of same colony.
Penguin Fun Facts: 21-25
21. Just as some penguins are loyal to their partners, they are loyal to the rookeries as well. Some penguins go back to the same rookery where they took birth.
22. Penguins are mostly seen in large numbers. Scientists think that it is because of “safety in numbers.” This is a hypothesis which says when an individual remains in a large group, he is less likely to be attacked or fall prey to any mishap or accident.
23. Penguin parents really care a lot. They nurse the baby for months till the baby penguin is totally independent.
24. When a chick of Emperor penguin dies, the mother Emperor penguin “abducts” some other totally unrelated chick and rears as its own.
25. Don’t go by the external look of penguins, there is no external ear but they possess excellent hearing skills which helps them to find their partners by their calls amidst such huge numbers.
Penguin Fun Facts: 26-30
26. There are two days which are dedicated for penguins. January 20 is Penguin Awareness Day and April 25 is World Penguin Day.
27. Researchers from Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America (PNAS) found out that penguins could, long back in the past, fly. Then how did they lose the ability to fly? That is because they were getting adapted to the lifestyle where swimming was more important than flying. So, they lost the ability to fly but they became masters in swimming.
28. A penguin which is in the wild can live for around 15-20 years and most of the time i.e., 75% of the time, it is in ocean.
29. The Erect-crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri) population has decreased a lot. It lost its 70% of the members in just a score of years. Galapagos penguins lost 50% of members in over 30 years. There are 30% chances that they will be extinct in this century.
30. The main causes for this rapid decrease in the penguins’ population is pollution, algae blooms, oil spills, global warming, commercial fishing etc.