Looking for fun pangolin facts for kids? We have a few of them in our collection. Continue reading!
Pangolin is a strange-looking animal with scales that is categorized as an anteater. Eight separate species of pangolin exist. Four of them are Asian, while the other four are African. They like savannah woods, floodplain meadows, rocky outcrops, and dry, sandy habitats.
Numerous pangolin species are endangered due to extensive hunting. They are slaughtered in China and Africa, and different parts of their bodies are utilized to create traditional cures. Additionally, its distinctive skin is used in the fashion industry.
Pangolin Facts of Interest:
1. Pangolins may grow up to 3.2 feet in length and weigh around 40 pounds. Male and female Indian pangolins (one of the species) are easily distinguished from one another owing to males being up to 90% larger than females.
2. The body of the pangolin is covered in strong, brown keratin scales (human hair and nails are made of keratin, too). Their bodies are entirely covered with scales save for their foreheads, stomachs, and inner sides of their legs.
3. A pangolin’s foot has five toes. The first and final digits of the front foot are diminished. The third, fourth, and fifth digits have a great degree of development. They have razor-sharp claws and are superb diggers. Their forelimbs are stubby in comparison to their hindlimbs.
4. Pangolins have prehensile tails that aid in their balance and support while perched on tree branches.
5. Pangolins are insectivores that feed only on insects. They have a rod-shaped, very long, and sticky tongue that may reach a length of more than 16 inches. Pangolins get food by the insertion of their tongues into termite tunnels. They shield their faces and ears while doing so to prevent getting stung by ferocious ants.
6. It is estimated that pangolins ingest up to 70 million insects every year. Each night, they consume around 90 meals, each lasting one minute. Pangolins like to eat just 19 different species of termites and ants.
7. Because pangolins lack teeth, they supplement their diet with sand and small stones to help in meal breaking and digesting.
8. Apart from humans, the primary predators of pangolins are lions, tigers, and leopards. Pangolin protects itself in a number of ways against them. It forms a ball and reveals its razor-sharp scales. Additionally, this assists the pangolin in hiding its sensitive body parts. Pangolins may also use the anal scent gland material to spray the predator. Skunk uses a similar technique.
9. Additionally, pangolins use scent glands to indicate their territory. They behave similarly when it comes to urine and feces.
10. Pangolins are nocturnal (active at night) and solitary animals. They sleep in underground burrows.
11. Pangolins have a poor sense of sight but an extraordinary sense of smell. They have exceptional hearing despite their absence of an external ear.
12. March is pangolin breeding season. Pregnancy is a period of 135 days that ends with the delivery of a single baby.
13. The infant’s first days of life are spent in the den. When Mother goes in search of food, she feels driven to forsake it. If the mother becomes aware of danger, she will move her young to another cave.
14. When the newborn reaches the appropriate age, it rides on the mother’s tail and travels with her.
15. The pangolin lives between 12 and 20 years in captivity. The period varies according on the species.
That concludes our list of pangolin facts. If you found them interesting, share it with the world!