Unbelievable Polar Bear Facts: 11-15
11. These majestic beasts cannot be found in Antarctica. We have already mentioned this. However, we didn’t mention that the word ‘Arctic’ is actually a Greek word which means ‘bear’ and the word ‘Antarctic’ is a Greek word means ‘opposite of bear’. This means that the illustrations of penguins and polar bears living together are totally wrong.
12. The indigenous people of the Arctic region considered Nanuq (polar bear) to be powerful, wise and almost human. It is because of this, the Nanuq was one of the most prized among the animals that the indigenous people hunted.
13. Despite the fact that polar bears live in the chilly and harsh Arctic environments, they often need to cool down. They do so by either rolling on snow or by taking a dip in the chilly waters!
14. Polar bears have extremely powerful nose. Their nose is so powerful that they are capable of smelling seals that are located 16 kilometers away. They can also efficiently find the air hole of a seal from a distance of 1 mile. What else, they can sniff out the seal den that has been completely covered in snow!
15. Polar bears are extremely efficient swimmers. They have been known to swim for 60 miles straight without stopping in search of prey. However, the distance they cover by swimming is gradually on decline because of the changes in natural conditions.
Unbelievable Polar Bear Facts: 16-20
16. As we said, polar bears are extremely efficient swimmers. They can swim at a speed of 8 knots or 6 miles an hour. While swimming, polar bears will keep their hind legs flat just like a rudder and then pedal with their front legs.
17. Polar bears may be efficient swimmers but they are not efficient killers when it comes to catch prey in open water. They instead make use of ice sheets as their hunting platform.
18. They spend nearly 50% of their hunting time in a day in search or food. Interestingly, when they are not hunting, they can spend up to 20 hours a day just resting!
19. Did you know that though polar bears appear white, their fur isn’t really white? Their fur is actually transparent with a hollow core for reflecting light. This is an interesting adaptation because it helps them to blend in with the surrounding.
20. Because the habitat of polar bears is known to vanish for a few months every year, these creatures are known to have longest fasting period in entire animal kingdom.